New 485 visa and Post-study Work Stream

The Subclass 485 visa is not renamed the Temporary Graduate (Subclass 485) visa, and it has two streams:

Graduate Work Stream

Post-Study Work Stream

Visa validity

The Subclass 485 visa can only be held once, meaning current 485 visa holders cannot access the Post-Study Work stream. All current Subclass 485 visa holders will have work and study rights.

7 responses to “New 485 visa and Post-study Work Stream”

  1. acevisas says:
    the Post-Study Work Stream does not have a requirement on the occupation. Ping ACE
  2. acevisas says:
    Subclass 485 visa – Specified Educational Institutions: Australian universities and non-university education providers if they are registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS) and offer courses at degree level and above. ACE
  3. acevisas says:
    Subclass 485 visa – Specified Qualifications: Recent Legislative Instrument announced in March 2013 specifies that the new post-study work arrangements will apply to graduates of a Bachelor Degree, Bachelor Degree with Honours, Masters by Coursework, Masters by Research, Masters (Extended), or Doctoral degree.All Subclass 485 visa applicants must meet the Australian study requirement in the six months immediately prior to making their visa application and have obtained their qualification at an eligible educational institution. ACE
  4. Nidup says:
    My first student visa application after 5 Nov 2011 and I completed 6 months post graduate certificate course, my 2nd student visa was approved in May 2014 and I am completing my masters degree in June next year. I am planning to apply for post -study work stream visa, am I eligible? Thank you
  5. acevisas says:
    thank you!
  6. Amber says:
    Regarding the Post Study Work visa, if a student studies a Graduate Certificate in Human Resource(6 months) and a Master of Management (1.5 years) , would the student qualify?

Leave a Reply