Family & Partners

Partner Visas

Partners and fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. This may include:

Partner temporary visa (subclass 820) and permanent visa (subclass 801)
Subclass 802 visa is for people who are already in Australia with their partner, who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. After two years, if the relationship still exists, a permanent visa may be granted.

Partner Temporary Visa (Subclass 309) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100)
Subclass 309 visa is for people from overseas to enter and stay in Australia with their partner, who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. After two years, if the relationship still exists, a permanent visa may be granted.

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)
This is a temporary visa for people from overseas to enter Australia as a fiancé of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Further permanent visas can be applied after marriage.

Parent Visa

If you are a parent of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you may be eligible to apply for a parent visa to enter and/or stay in Australia.

If you are in Australia, visa options include:

Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 804)

Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864)
 This visa costs more but is processed much faster.

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)
This is a 2-year temporary visa leading to the permanent Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864).

If you are outside Australia:

Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 103)

Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 143)
This visa costs more but is processed much faster.

Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173)
 This is a 2-year temporary visa leading to the permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

Child Visas

This visa category is for dependent children, orphan relatives or adopted children of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

If the child is in Australia

Child (Permanent) (Subclass 802)

Orphan Relative (Permanent) (Subclass 837)
For children from overseas whose parents are deceased, permanently incapacitated, or whose whereabouts are unknown, and who have an eligible sponsor.

Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445)
For children whose parent holds a temporary partner visa and is in the process of obtaining a permanent partner visa.

If the child is outside Australia

Child (Permanent) (Subclass 101)

Orphan Relative (Permanent) (Subclass 117)
For children from overseas whose parents are deceased, permanently incapacitated, or whose whereabouts are unknown and who have an eligible sponsor.

Adoption (Permanent) (Subclass 102)
For children from overseas who have been or about to be adopted by an Australian citizen or the holder of an Australian permanent visa or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445)
For children whose parent holds a temporary partner visa and is in the process of obtaining a permanent partner visa.

Other Family Visas

Other family members such as aged dependent relatives, remaining relatives and carers of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens may also apply for permanent visas of Australia.

Remaining Relative (Subclass 835) (Permanent) or Remaining Relative Visa (Offshore) (Subclass 115)
You must be a brother, sister or parent of an eligible person in Australia who are your only near relatives.

Aged Dependent Relative (Subclass 838) (Permanent) or Aged Dependent Relative (Subclass 114)
This is a visa for people over certain age who rely on a relative in Australia for all or most of their living costs.

Carer (Subclass 836) (Permanent) or Carer Visa (Offshore) (Subclass 116)
This is a visa for people who need to care for their Australian relative or a member of their family unit who has a medical condition.

New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa (Subclass 461) (Temporary)
This visa is for a non-New Zealand citizen to be able to travel to and/or live in Australia with their New Zealand citizen family members. The sponsor must hold a special category visa.

Humanitarian Program – Split Family Provisions
For the immediate family members of people granted any permanent humanitarian visa (including Protection and Resolution of Status visas) in the last five years. Immediate family members declared at the time of application may be eligible for entry to Australia through the offshore Humanitarian Program.